September 2015 Goodies
Cameron the lion and Zabu the white tiger are Big Cat Rescue’s odd couple. They were both born at a run down roadside zoo in 2000 and were rescued in 2004.
If you missed the September 2015 newsletter here is the online version: http://bigcatrescue.org/category/advocat-newsletters/
September 2015’s Free Big Cat Goodies are:
- Cambu Fun Facts & Pix
- Free “Cambu Gets A New Toy” Screensaver
- Free “Cambu Gets A New Toy” Wallpaper
- September Big Cat Facts: Lion, Tiger, and White Tiger
- Caption photo for you to share with your friends on social media sites like Facebook to give your friends a smile.
Cambu Fun Facts
(Cameron Lion + Zabu Tiger= Cambu)
While Cameron tries to sleep most of the day away (as lions do in the wild), Zabu is extremely energetic and is always pestering him to play. She’ll often give up on him and just run and jump and play with her big red Planet Ball. Of course, that’s after she’s tired of playfully stalking her keepers or trying to spray the groups of visitors that stop by everyday.
DOB 5/15/00 and Rescued 5/3/04
Zabu LOVES to play in the pool. She lounges around in the pool but almost always keeps one paw on the side of the pool.
Zabu’s favorite toy is her big red ball. See a funny video of Zabu racing around with her ball. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j7CEgLSo0Co
More about Zabu: http://bigcatrescue.org/zabu/
DOB 10/1/00 and Rescued 5/3/04
Cameron HATES to get wet so when Zabu heads into the pool he stays clear away. He does not even like to get splashed or dripped on.
Cameron’s favorite toy is bug yellow donut that he has just about worn out and demolished.
See a video about why Cameron no longer has a mane. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EU47KtrOM40
More about Cameron: http://bigcatrescue.org/cameron-lion/
Free Cambu Screensaver
NOTE: Browsers will often mistakenly see screensaver download files as dangerous file and give you a warning alert because screensaver files contain an install. However, these files are clean and do NOT contain any viruses, malware, spyware, nor adware.
For MAC – Click on the download file and choose to save the file to your computer. After the download finishes go to where you downloaded the file to and double click it to install the Cambu Lion screensaver. Download for Mac Install Cambu Gets A New Toy Sept 2015 Screensaver.app
For WINDOWS PC – Right Click on the download file and then from the pop up menu choose to “Save Target As” or “Save File As” Download for Windows PC Install Cambu Gets A New Toy Sept 2015 Screensaver
Free Cambu Wallpapers
The wallpaper is in four sizes so there should be something to fit your computer, tablet and phone.
The small photos below will link you to the full size wallpapers.
Big Cat Fun Facts
This “King of Beasts” once roamed over most parts of the world including Africa, North America and Eurasia. Today, however, they are restricted to the savanna, open expanses, and grassy plains of Africa, and to a small area of western India.
The Lion is the only cat that lives in large social groups, shares its territory, and regularly hunts together.
The Lion’s diet consists of wildebeests, antelope, zebras, wild pigs, buffalo, impalas, and other hoofed mammals.
The Lionesses do all the hunting in large number of groups or pairs. Prey will be approached with stealth until it is in range, then the cats will lunge and kill the prey by biting its neck.
Lions are the dominant carnivores in their habitat and will drive away competitors or even kill them.
The Lion’s head and body can be up to eight feet, two inches, and tail up to three feet, five inches. Its weight can be up to 550 pounds.
Lions are primarily ground-dwellers, but occasionally jump up tree branches. Most Lions will remain in the same territory all year long, however some are nomadic and follow the seasonal prey.
Lions live together in a pride based upon a group of related females (Lionesses) and their cubs.
Surprisingly, the pride is led by a dominant female.
When a new male joins a pride it will drive away the other males and kill any remaining cubs, then mate with the females to produce his own offspring.
A Lioness will give birth to up to six cubs after a gestation period of 15-17 weeks. All of the Lionesses in the pride share in the rearing of the cubs and the males may even be playful with them.
The Lion is the only cat with tufted tails (both sexes) and manes (males), with the manes allowing them to be the only cat which you can distinguish gender from a distance.
Second only in size to the Siberian tiger among the felines, the lion is the largest carnivore in Africa, and the second largest feline predator in the world. Average males weigh 385-550 pounds, and females weigh 250-450 pounds. The males reach an overall length of 11 feet from the tip of the nose to tip of the tail, and females being just a bit shorter.
Males possess a mane and it can range in colors from blonde to red to brown to black. It covers their head, neck and chest, and its development is believed to be strongly influenced by testosterone.
Their ears have black spots on the backs, which stay black throughout their lives, unlike the black rosettes that cover their bodies when they are born.
The lion prefers to live in open woodlands and thick bush, scrub, and tall grassy areas. The lion can and will tolerate a wide variety of habitats, absent only from rain forests and desert interiors.
While lions drink water regularly when it is available, they can survive by obtaining their moisture requirements from their prey or from tsama melons. This allows them to survive in very arid climates.
Lions will reproduce any time of the year, and all females of reproductive maturity will breed at the same time. This allows them to give birth in synchrony with each other, thereby sharing the suckling responsibilities. Any lactating female in a pride will suckle any cub that belongs to the pride.
Lions give birth to 1-6 cubs after a gestation of 110 days. The cubs are born blind and helpless, and weigh approximately 2-4 pounds. Cub mortality is very high in lions, and less than half will survive their first year.
Young males will leave their pride between 2-4 years if they can get away with staying that long, but sometimes they are forced out as early as 13-20 months. Females remain with their natal pride most of the time, although some will disperse and form new prides.
While male lions are physically capable of reproducing at 30 months and females at 24 months, they do not generally successfully reproduce until pride membership has been firmly established.
In captivity, lions can live 20 years, as compared to 12 in the wild for males and 15-16 for females.
Lions use a variety of vocalizations, most notably the roar. It can be heard over a distance of 5-6 miles, and serves to let other members of the pride know where they are, and as a signal to strange males to stay away.
Lions are very opportunistic eaters, and will take almost any prey ranging from small rodents to young rhinos, hippos and elephants.
The females do most of the hunting, and the male will come and join the females after the kill is made. The females will make way for the males and allow him to eat his fill first.
Males will participate on a hunt when it is a particularly large prey item – like a water buffalo – where his size and strength is required to bring down such a large animal (although enough females can do it successfully on their own). Males must also hunt during their bachelor stages, when there are no females to take care of them.
Lions are generally considered problem animals whose existence is at odds with human settlements and cattle culture. Their scavenging behavior makes them highly susceptible to poisoned carcasses put out to eliminate predators. Where the wild prey is migratory, lions will predate on captive stock during the lean season, thus making the nuisance animals and easy targets for humans to eliminate.
Learn more about lions and see videos here: http://bigcatrescue.org/lion-facts/
The largest of all the living cats, the tiger is immediately recognizable by its unique reddish – orange coat with black stripes.
Stripe patterns differ among individuals and are as unique to the animal as are fingerprints to humans.
The dark lines above the eyes tend to be symmetrical, but the marks on the sides of the face and body can be different.
Males have a prominent ruff or collar, which is especially pronounced in the Sumatran tiger.
Body size of the tiger varies with latitude, the smallest occurring at low latitudes in Indonesia and the largest at high altitudes in Manchuria and Siberia. The largest, the Siberian tiger can reach weights exceeding 700 pounds and reach lengths of 10+ feet, and the smallest, the Indonesian or Bali tiger weighing a mere 200 pounds with a total length of 7 ft.
In sanctuaries tigers have lived up to 26 years, as compared to 15 in the wild. Tigers only live 10-12 years in most zoos.
Tigers occupy a wide variety of habitats including tropical evergreen forests, deciduous forests, coniferous woodlands (Taiga), mangrove swamps, thorn forests and grass jungles.
The factors common to all of the tiger’s habitats are some form of dense vegetative cover, sufficient large prey, and access to water.
Tigers are extremely adept swimmers and readily take to water. They have been recorded easily swimming across rivers achieving distances of just under 20 miles.
The tiger also spends much of its time during the heat of the day during hot seasons half submerged in lakes and ponds to keep cool.
Indian tigers generally have a range of 8-60 square miles, based on availability of prey. Sumatran tigers have a range of about 150 square miles. Due to the severity of the climate and lack of prey, the Siberian tiger can require a range of 400 square miles.
Tigers will mate throughout the year, but most frequently between the end of November to early April.
After a gestation of 103 days a litter of up to 7 cubs, although averaging 3, is born.
Cubs will leave their mothers as young as 18 months old, or as old as 28 months old.
During the first year, mortality can be as high as 35%, and of that 73% of the time it is the entire litter that is lost. The main causes of infant mortality are fire, floods, and infanticide, with the latter being the leading cause.
Tigers, like most cats are solitary, however, they are not anti-social. Males not only come together with females for breeding, but will feed with or rest with females and cubs.
There have actually been reports of some tigers socializing and traveling in groups. Females with cubs have also been seen coming together to share meals. Most likely, in all of these cases they are somehow related. Males will kill cubs from other males, so it is likely that the offspring in question is his own. The females most likely are mother and daughter with overlapping home ranges.
Tigers hunt primarily between dusk and dawn, and they attack using the same method as do the lions.
They stalk, chase, and attack, bringing down and killing the prey with usually a bite to the nape of the neck or the throat. The bite to the throat allows the tiger the ability to suffocate the prey bringing death relatively quickly and painlessly. Smaller animals are often killed with the bite to the nape of the neck allowing the tiger to to fracture the vertebrae and compress the spinal chord of its victim.
Once killed, the tiger either drags or carries its meal into cover. The tiger’s enormous strength allows it to drag an animal that would require 13 adult men to move.
Tigers consume anywhere from 35 – 90 pounds of meat at one sitting, beginning at the rump of the prey. If undisturbed, they will return to the carcass for 3-6 days, feeding until it has completely consumed its kill.
Because tigers are not the most successful of hunters, only killing 1 in every 10-20 attempts, it may be several days before it has its next meal.
Unlike the other felids, man is a regular part of the tiger’s diet and has earned them greatest reputation as man-eaters. The most common prey items are various species of deer and pig, but they will also take crocodiles, young elephants and rhinos, monkeys, birds, fish, leopards, bears, and even their own kind. They have also been reported to eat carrion.
The Bali, Javan, and Caspian subspecies, have become extinct in the past 70 years.
The only purebred tigers in the U.S. are in AZA zoos in the Species Survival Plan. All other U.S. captive tigers are inbred and cross bred and do not serve any conservation value.
Learn more about tigers and see photos and videos at: http://bigcatrescue.org/tiger-facts/
The rampant Pay to Play industry, that breeds these generic tigers solely to produce cubs that are marketed as “orphaned” or “rejected” to unwitting patrons is largely responsible for the decline of wild tiger populations. Cubs can only be used for public contact, according to USDA guidelines, until they are 12 weeks old. After that they are considered too dangerous and can bite off a finger. Animal exploiters constantly breed tigers to have plenty of profitable cubs on hand for petting and photo sessions. Once they reach maturity they are often relegated to tiny, barren breeding pens to create more cubs, or can end up in “canned hunts” and on the menu because lions are not currently a protected species and it is impossible to tell tiger meat from lion meat.
One single white cub was found in the wild and taken by a hunter who killed his mother and normal colored siblings. He was named Mohan and is the progenitor of most white tigers now in captivity. White tigers would never survive in the wild as the white coat is only produced through severe inbreeding. White tigers have brown stripes and crystal blue eyes, and some specimens in captivity have no stripes at all.
The ONLY way to produce a tiger or lion with a white coat is through inbreeding brother to sister or father to daughter; generation after generation after generation. The kind of severe inbreeding that is required to produce the mutation of a white coat also causes a number of other defects in these big cats.
The same gene that causes the white coat causes the optic nerve to be wired to the wrong side of the brain, thus all white tigers are cross eyed, even if their eyes look normal. They also often suffer from club feet, cleft palates, spinal deformities and defective organs.
The white coat is a double recessive gene so most of the cubs born through this inbreeding have normal coloring but they too suffer the same defects and are referred to in the trade as “throw away tigers.” As such, they are often killed at birth because only the white tigers are the big money makers. And because none of these cats are purebred (they are all crosses between Bengal tigers and Siberian tigers), they serve no conservation purpose.
The American Zoological Association (AZA) recognizes that these cats should not be bred and admonishes AZA accredited zoos not to breed any more of them. The leader of the tiger Species Survival Plan states openly that the only reason people breed white tigers is because people will pay to see white tigers.
You can end the misery by just Saying NO to any place that breeds or exploits white tigers.
Get more in depth information about white tigers and see photos and videos at: http://bigcatrescue.org/abuse-issues/issues/white-tigers/
Learn more about SAVING TIGERS: http://bigcatrescue.org/save-tigers/
If you do not get our free monthly newsletter you can sign up here: http://BigCatRescue.org/join
Follow us on Facebook to see new photos of the cats, every day. http://www.Facebook.com/BigCatRescue
See previous issues of the Advocat Newsletter: http://bigcatrescue.org/category/advocat-newsletters/